500 ml, 1, 5, 10, 20, 25, 210 Ltr. Stock available at Mumbai, Kandla, Chennai, Kolkata. Vizag, Gandhidham, Surat.
It is an antimicrobial and preservative used in a wide variety of applications, such as cleaning and building products. It may be in the form of a white to yellow powder or liquid.
CAS Number: 2634-33-5
Suitable for applications in the water-based polymer, leather, paint, textile, printing and dyeing, metal cutting fluids, adhesives, inks, dyes, dye dispersions industries to resist corrosion
This chemical quickly biodegrades and there is "minimal environmental exposure" according to the EPA in its 2005 review of the chemical. However, the EPA also notes that there is evidence for benzisothiazolinone being toxic to aquatic life when it is used in oil-recovery fluids. So, clearly some applications for this chemical really shouldn't be allowed.
With a shelf time of one year when stored at room temperature in a dark, air-tight, and moisture-proof place
Benzisothiazolinone is used in several cleaning products, including green cleaningones, such as laundry detergents, air fresheners, fabric softeners, stain removers, dish detergents, stainless steel cleaners, etc. It is used at a rate of 0.10% to 0.30% (by weight) when added to laundry and household cleaning products according to the EPA in the 2005 document, Registration Eligibility Decision (RED) for Benzisothiazoline-3-one. Also, it is important to point out that it is often used in many cleaning products in conjunction with methylisothiazolinone, a synthetic preservative with some health concerns.
In addition to cleaning products, benzisothiazolinone has a dizzying number of other uses. It may be found in flea and tick treatments, paints, stains, car care products, textile solutions, metalworking fluids, oil recovery fluids, leather processing chemicals, pesticides, paper mill systems, and building products, such as adhesives, caulks, sealants, grouts, spackles, and wallboards.
Also as pesticides, and it is commonly used in personal care products, such as sunscreens and liquid hand soaps, and as an inert ingredient on crops, such as blueberries, strawberries, tomatoes, spinach, lettuce, etc.